Home

1975 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Points Graph
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Participations Matrix
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1974
Line-Up

1975

1976

World Championship races

Team
(Entrants)
Car / EngineDriverAgeCar No
BRM
(Stanley BRM)
 BRM / BRM Bob Evans
28
14
 Mike Wilds
29
14
Blignaut
(Lexington Racing)
 Tyrrell / Ford Ian Scheckter
28
32
Brabham
(Martini Racing)
 Brabham / Ford Carlos Pace
31
8
 Carlos Reutemann
33
7
Ensign
(HB Bewaking Team Ensign)
 Ensign / Ford Chris Amon
32
31, 32
 Gijs van Lennep
33
19, 31
 Roelof Wunderink
27
31, 33
Ferrari
(Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC)
 Ferrari / Ferrari Clay Regazzoni
36
11
 Niki Lauda
26
12
Fittipaldi
(Copersucar-Fittipaldi)
 Fittipaldi / Ford Arturo Merzario
32
30
 Wilson Fittipaldi
32
30
Harry Stiller Racing
(Custom Made Harry Stiller Racing)
 Hesketh / Ford Alan Jones
29
25, 26
Hesketh
(Hesketh Racing)
 Hesketh / Ford Brett Lunger
30
25
 James Hunt
28
24
Hill
(Embassy Racing with Graham Hill)
 Hill / Ford Alan Jones
29
22
 François Migault
31
22, 23
 Graham Hill
46
23
 Rolf Stommelen
32
22, 23
 Tony Brise
23
23
 Vern Schuppan
32
22
 Lola / Ford Graham Hill
46
22
 Rolf Stommelen
32
23
Lotus
(John Player Team Lotus)
 Lotus / Ford Brian Henton
29
15, 6
 Jacky Ickx
30
6
 Jim Crawford
27
6
 John Watson
29
6
 Ronnie Peterson
31
5
Lyncar
(Pinch (Plant) Ltd)
 Lyncar / Ford John Nicholson
34
32
Maki
(Maki Engineering)
 Maki / Ford Hiroshi Fushida
29
35
 Tony Trimmer
32
35
March
(Beta Team March,
Lavazza March,
March Engineering)
 March / Ford Hans-Joachim Stuck
24
10
 Lella Lombardi
34
10, 29
 Vittorio Brambilla
38
9
McLaren
(Marlboro Team Texaco)
 McLaren / Ford Emerson Fittipaldi
29
1
 Jochen Mass
29
2
Parnelli
(Vel's Parnelli Jones Racing)
 Parnelli / Ford Mario Andretti
35
27
Penske
(Penske Cars)
 March / Ford Mark Donohue
38
28
 Penske / Ford John Watson
29
28
 Mark Donohue
38
28
Polar Caravans
(Polar Caravans)
 Hesketh / Ford Torsten Palm
28
25, 32
Scuderia Scribante
(Lucky Strike Racing)
 McLaren / Ford Dave Charlton
39
31
Shadow
(UOP Shadow Racing Team)
 Shadow / Ford Jean-Pierre Jarier
29
17
 Tom Pryce
26
16
 Shadow / Matra Jean-Pierre Jarier
29
17
Surtees
(National Organs - Team Surtees,
Team Surtees)
 Surtees / Ford Dave Morgan
31
19
 John Watson
29
18
Team Gunston
(Team Gunston)
 Lotus / Ford Eddie Keizan
31
33
 Guy Tunmer
27
34
Tyrrell
(Elf Team Tyrrell)
 Tyrrell / Ford Jean-Pierre Jabouille
33
15
 Jody Scheckter
25
3
 Michel Leclère
29
15
 Patrick Depailler
31
4
Warsteiner Brewery
(Warsteiner Brewery)
 Hesketh / Ford Harald Ertl
27
25, 32, 34
Williams
(Frank Williams Racing Cars)
 Williams / Ford Arturo Merzario
32
20
 Damien Magee
30
20
 François Migault
31
20
 Ian Ashley
28
20
 Ian Scheckter
28
20, 21
 Jacques Laffite
32
21
 Jo Vonlanthen
33
20
 Lella Lombardi
34
20
 Renzo Zorzi
29
20
 Tony Brise
23
21

South African Championship races

Team
(Entrants)
Car / EngineDriverAgeCar No
Unknown
(Unknown)
 Brabham / Cosworth Mike Domingo
-
 Chevron / BDA Tony Martin
-
 Chevron / FVC Roy Klomfass
-
 Lotus / Cosworth Eddie Keizan
31
-
 Guy Tunmer
27
-
 Lotus / Ford Gary Ainscough
-
 March / Ford André Verwey
-
 McLaren / Chevrolet Noddy Limberis
-
 McLaren / Cosworth Dave Charlton
39
-
 McLaren / FordBoet Pelser
-
 Len Booysen
-
 Surtees / Cosworth Joe Domingo
-
 Surtees / FordDave Hart
-
 Tyrrell / Cosworth Ian Scheckter
28
-

Non-championship races

Team
(Entrants)
Car / EngineDriverAgeCar No
BRM
(Stanley BRM)
 BRM / BRM Bob Evans
28
14
Brabham
(Martini Racing)
 Brabham / Cosworth Carlos Pace
31
8
 Carlos Reutemann
33
7
Ensign
(HB Bewaking Team Ensign)
 Ensign / Cosworth Chris Amon
32
31
 Roelof Wunderink
27
51
Ferrari
(Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC)
 Ferrari / Ferrari Clay Regazzoni
36
12
 Niki Lauda
26
12
Fittipaldi
(Copersucar-Fittipaldi)
 Fittipaldi / Cosworth Wilson Fittipaldi
32
30
Harry Stiller Racing
(Custom Made Harry Stiller Racing)
 Hesketh / Cosworth Alan Jones
29
53
Hesketh
(Hesketh Racing)
 Hesketh / Cosworth James Hunt
28
24
Hill
(Embassy Racing with Graham Hill)
 Hill / Cosworth Graham Hill
46
22
 Rolf Stommelen
32
22
 Lola / Cosworth Rolf Stommelen
32
23
Lotus
(John Player Team Lotus)
 Lotus / Cosworth Jacky Ickx
30
6
 Jim Crawford
27
6
 Ronnie Peterson
31
5
Lyncar
(Pinch (Plant) Ltd)
 Lyncar / Cosworth John Nicholson
34
50
Maki
(Maki Engineering)
 Maki / Cosworth Tony Trimmer
32
35
March
(Beta Team March,
Lavazza March)
 March / Cosworth Lella Lombardi
34
10
 Vittorio Brambilla
38
9
McLaren
(Marlboro Team Texaco)
 McLaren / Cosworth Emerson Fittipaldi
29
1
 Jochen Mass
29
2
Parnelli
(Vel's Parnelli Jones Racing)
 Parnelli / Cosworth Mario Andretti
35
26, 27
Penske
(Penske Cars)
 Penske / Cosworth Mark Donohue
38
28
Safir Engineering
(Safir Engineering)
Safir / Cosworth Tony Trimmer
32
52
Shadow
(UOP Shadow Racing Team)
 Shadow / Cosworth Jean-Pierre Jarier
29
17
 Tom Pryce
26
16
Surtees
(Team Surtees)
 Surtees / Cosworth John Watson
29
18
Tyrrell
(Elf Team Tyrrell)
 Tyrrell / Cosworth Jody Scheckter
25
3
 Patrick Depailler
31
4
Unknown
(Unknown)
 Chevron / Cosworth David Purley
30
35
 Ensign / Cosworth Roelof Wunderink
27
31
 Lola / Chevrolet Ian Ashley
28
31
 Tom Belso
33
208
 Vern Schuppan
32
7
Williams
(Frank Williams Racing Cars,
Williams Ambrozium H7 Racing)
 Williams / Cosworth Arturo Merzario
32
20
 Jacques Laffite
32
21
 Jo Vonlanthen
33
20
Maurizio Flammini
21