Home

1953 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Points Graph
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Participations Matrix
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1952
Season Overview

1953

1954
World Championship
Races
DateEventCircuitPole PositionWinner
January 18 Argentine GPBuenos Aires Alberto Ascari Alberto Ascari
May 30 Indianapolis 500Indianapolis Bill Vukovich Bill Vukovich
June 7 Dutch GPZandvoort Alberto Ascari Alberto Ascari
June 21 Belgian GPSpa-Francorchamps Juan Manuel Fangio Alberto Ascari
July 5 ACF GPReims Alberto Ascari Mike Hawthorn
July 18 British GPSilverstone Alberto Ascari Alberto Ascari
August 2 German GPNürburgring Alberto Ascari Nino Farina
August 23 Swiss GPBremgarten Juan Manuel Fangio Alberto Ascari
September 13 Italian GPMonza Alberto Ascari Juan Manuel Fangio
Constructors' Championship
1 Ferrari / Ferrari32
2 Maserati / Maserati26
3 Gordini / Gordini4
4No constructor-
5No constructor-
6No constructor-
7No constructor-
8No constructor-
Points System
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
FL
Driver points
8
6
4
3
2
1
Constructor points
8
6
4
3
2
0

East German Championship
Races
DateEventCircuitPole PositionWinner
May 3 Karl-Marx-Stadt Road RaceKarl-Marx-Stadt- Rudolf Krause
June 7 Paul Greifzu Memorial RaceDessau- Edgar Barth
July 5 Halle-Saale Road RaceHalle-Saale- Edgar Barth
July 26 Dresden Road RaceDresden-Hellerau- Edgar Barth
September 6 Sachsenring RaceSachsenring- Edgar Barth
Constructors' Championship
1 EMW / EMW18
2 BMW / BMW12
3 AFM / Kuchen11
4 Reif / BMW9
5 Greifzu / BMW8
6 EMW / BMW6
7ARO / Veritas3
8 Tatra / Tatra2
Points System
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
6
4
3
2
1

West German Championship
Races
DateEventCircuitPole PositionWinner
May 31 EifelrennenNürburgring- Emmanuel de Graffenried
July 12 AvusrennenBerlin Jacques Swaters Jacques Swaters
August 2 German GPNürburgring Alberto Ascari Nino Farina
August 9Schauinsland HillclimbSchauinsland- Emmanuel de Graffenried
Constructors' Championship
1 Ferrari / Ferrari18
2 Maserati / Maserati16
3 HWM / Alta4
 Veritas / Veritas4
5 AFM / Bristol3
6 Cooper / Bristol3
7 EMW / EMW1
8No constructor-
Points System
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Points
6
4
3
2
1

Non-championship
Races
DateEventCircuitPole PositionWinner
March 22 Syracuse GPSyracuse Alberto Ascari Emmanuel de Graffenried
April 6 Pau GPPau Alberto Ascari Alberto Ascari
April 6 Lavant CupGoodwood Roy Salvadori Emmanuel de Graffenried
April 18 Aston Martin Owners ClubSnetterton- Eric Thompson
May 3 Bordeaux GPBordeaux Luigi Villoresi Alberto Ascari
May 9 BRDC International TrophySilverstone Mike Hawthorn Mike Hawthorn
May 10 EläintarhajotDjurgards Park Rodney Nuckey Rodney Nuckey
May 10 Naples GPPosillipo Nino Farina Nino Farina
May 16 Ulster TrophyDundrod Mike Hawthorn Mike Hawthorn
May 23 Winfield JCCharterhallFrank Curtis Ken Wharton
May 24 Frontières GPChimay Maurice Trintignant Maurice Trintignant
May 25 Coronation TrophyCrystal Palace Tony Rolt Tony Rolt
May 30 Snetterton Coronation TrophySnetterton Alan Brown Tony Rolt
May 31 Albi GPAlbi Juan Manuel Fangio Louis Rosier
May 31 Spring CupMontlhéry- Marcel Balsa
June 27 West Essex CCSnetterton- Ken McAlpine
June 27 Midlands MECCSilverstone- Tony Crook
June 28 Rouen GPRouen Nino Farina Nino Farina
July 11 Crystal Palace TrophyCrystal Palace Tony Rolt Tony Rolt
July 25 United States Air Force TrophySnetterton- Tony Rolt
July 26 Lake CircuitAix-les-Bains- Élie Bayol
August 3 Bristol MC & LCCThruxton- Tony Rolt
August 8 Mid-Cheshire MCOulton Park Les Leston Tony Rolt
August 9 Sables d'Olonne GPSables d'Olonne- Louis Rosier
August 15 Newcastle Journal TrophyCharterhall- Ken Wharton
August 30 Cadours CircuitCadours Harry Schell Maurice Trintignant
September 12 RedeX TrophySnetterton- Eric Thompson
September 13 SkarpnacksloppetSkarpnack- Erik Lundgren
September 19 London TrophyCrystal Palace- Stirling Moss
September 20 Modena GPModena Juan Manuel Fangio Juan Manuel Fangio
September 26 Madgwick CupGoodwood Roy Salvadori Roy Salvadori
September 27 Bernau Road RaceBernau-Artur Rosenhammer
October 3 Joe Fry Memorial TrophyCastle Combe- Bob Gerard
October 17 Curtis TrophySnetterton- Bob Gerard

Summary of Regulations
Engine500 cc (supercharged), 2000 cc (normally aspirated)
WeightNo limit