Home

1977 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Participations Matrix
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search
o  Side-by-Side Comparisons

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1977 Canadian GP
1976 Japanese GP

1977 Japanese GP

1978 Argentine GP
1987 Japanese GP
Entry List

October 23, Mount Fuji

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led

Car NoEntrantDriverCarEngineTyresLubricant
1
Marlboro Team McLaren James Hunt McLaren M26 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Texaco
2
Marlboro Team McLaren Jochen Mass McLaren M26 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Texaco
3
Elf Team Tyrrell Ronnie Peterson Tyrrell P34 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Elf
4
Elf Team Tyrrell Patrick Depailler Tyrrell P34 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Elf
5
John Player Team Lotus Mario Andretti Lotus 78 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Valvoline
6
John Player Team Lotus Gunnar Nilsson Lotus 78 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Valvoline
7
Martini Racing John Watson Brabham BT45B Alfa Romeo 3.0 F12Goodyear Fina
8
Martini Racing Hans-Joachim Stuck Brabham BT45B Alfa Romeo 3.0 F12Goodyear Fina
9
Hollywood March Racing Alex Ribeiro March 761B Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
11
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC Gilles Villeneuve Ferrari 312T2 Ferrari 3.0 F12Goodyear Agip
12
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC Carlos Reutemann Ferrari 312T2 Ferrari 3.0 F12Goodyear Agip
16
Shadow Racing Team Riccardo Patrese Shadow DN8 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
17
Shadow Racing Team Alan Jones Shadow DN8 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
18
Durex Team Surtees Hans Binder Surtees TS19 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
19
Beta Team Surtees Vittorio Brambilla Surtees TS19 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear -
20
Walter Wolf Racing Jody Scheckter Wolf WR3 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Fina
22
Team Tissot Ensign with Castrol Clay Regazzoni Ensign N177 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Castrol
23
Theodore Racing Hong Kong Patrick Tambay Ensign N177 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Goodyear Castrol
26
Ligier Gitanes Jacques Laffite Ligier JS7 Matra 3.0 V12Goodyear Shell
27
Ligier Gitanes Jean-Pierre Jarier Ligier JS7 Matra 3.0 V12Goodyear Shell
50
Meiritsu Racing Team Kunimitsu Takahashi Tyrrell 007 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Dunlop -
51
Kojima Engineering Noritake Takahara Kojima KE009 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Bridgestone -
52
Heroes Racing Corporation Kazuyoshi Hoshino Kojima KE009 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8Bridgestone -

Overview - Entry List - Qualification - Starting Grid - Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led