Home

1953 Season
o  Season Overview
o  Drivers' Championship
o  Constructors' Championship
o  Race Results
o  Poles and Fastest Laps
o  Participations Matrix
o  Line-Up
o  Calendar

Profiles
o  Drivers
o  Teams
o  Cars
o  Engines
o  Tyres
o  Lubricants
o  Entrants
o  Designers
o  Car Numbers
o  Sponsors
o  Events
o  Circuits

History
o  Previous Seasons
o  Drivers' Championships
o  Constructors' Championships
o  Race Results
o  All-Time Calendar

Statistics
o  Data Search

Other
o  Acknowledgments
o  Links
www.ChicaneF1.com
1953 Bordeaux GP
1953 Argentine GP
1952 BRDC International Trophy

1953 BRDC International Trophy

1953 Eläintarhajot
1953 Indianapolis 500
1954 BRDC International Trophy
Final Classification

May 9, Silverstone

Overview - Entry List - Heat 1 Qualification - Heat 1 Grid - Heat 1 Classification - Heat 2 Qualification - Heat 2 Grid
Heat 2 Classification - Final Grid - Final Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led - Penalties

PosCar NoDriverCar / EngineLapsTimeDifference / RetirementSpeed (km/h)
1
12
Mike Hawthorn Ferrari / Ferrari
35
1:06'36 - 146.562
2
18
Roy Salvadori Connaught / Connaught
35
1:06'48 12 146.123
5
3
Tony Rolt Connaught / Connaught
35
1:07'18 42 145.038
4
47
Prince Bira Maserati / Maserati
35
1:08'13 1'37 143.089
5
36
Ken Wharton Cooper / Bristol
35
1:08'27 1'51 142.601
6
35
Bob Gerard Cooper / Bristol
35
1:08'30 1'54 142.497
7
17
Ken McAlpine Connaught / Connaught
34
- 1 lap -
8
10
Peter Whitehead Cooper / Alta
34
- 1 lap -
9
7
Stirling Moss Cooper / Alta
34
- 1 lap -
10
15
Louis Rosier Ferrari / Ferrari
34
- 1 lap -
11
24
Peter Collins HWM / Alta
34
- 1 lap -
12
21
Duncan Hamilton HWM / Alta
34
- 1 lap -
13
28
Bobby Baird Ferrari / Ferrari
34
- 1 lap -
14
14
Ninian Sanderson Cooper / Bristol
33
- 2 laps -
15
19
Johnny Claes Connaught / Connaught
33
- 2 laps -
16
45
Jacques Swaters Cooper / Bristol
33
- 2 laps -
17
11
Ian Stewart Connaught / Connaught
32
- 3 laps -
18
41
Eric Brandon Cooper / Bristol
32
- 3 laps -
19
42
John Webb Turner / Lea-Francis
32
- 3 laps -
20
25
Frank Curtis HWM / Alta
31
- 4 laps -
21
44
Gerry Dunham DHS / Rover
31
- 4 laps -
ret
32
Archie Bryde Cooper / Bristol
18
- Fire -
ret
29
Emmanuel de Graffenried Maserati / Maserati
16
- Withdrawn -
ret
16
Louis Chiron OSCA / OSCA
16
- Fuel tank -
ret
2
Maurice Trintignant Gordini / Gordini
8
- Wheel off -
ret
22
Lance Macklin HWM / Alta
8
- - -
ret
37
Horace Richards HAR / Riley
4
- Clutch -
dns
8
Alan Brown Cooper / Alfa Romeo
0
- - -
dns
26
Bill Skelly Frazer-Nash / Frazer-Nash
0
- - -
dns
34
Tony Crook Cooper / Bristol
0
- - -
dns
38
John Lyons Connaught / Connaught
0
- - -
dns
39
André Loens Kieft / Butterworth
0
- - -
dns
40
Paul Emery Emeryson / Alta
0
- - -

Overview - Entry List - Heat 1 Qualification - Heat 1 Grid - Heat 1 Classification - Heat 2 Qualification - Heat 2 Grid
Heat 2 Classification - Final Grid - Final Classification - Fastest Laps - Laps Led - Penalties